FedScoop 50 Awards

VOTING
NOW OPEN
AUG 15 - SEPT 16

Click on a photo to learn more about the achievements of each nominee.

Award Categories

Golden Gov

For the visionary leader that implements innovative ideas, inspires others to get on board and has impact on not only their agency, but also our community and the country.

Phaedra Chrousos
Phaedra Chrousos
Fmr. Commissioner, Technology Transformation Service, GSA
Beth Cobert
Beth Cobert
Director, OPM
Soraya Correa
Soraya Correa
Chief Procurement Officer, DHS
LaVerne Council
LaVerne Council
Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology & CIO, Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Ann Dunkin
Ann Dunkin
CIO, EPA
LTG Robert Ferrell
LTG Robert Ferrell
CIO, U.S. Army
Sue Gordon
Sue Gordon
Deputy Director, NGA
Margie Graves
Margie Graves
Acting Deputy Administrator, Office of E-Government & IT, OMB
Terry Halvorsen
Terry Halvorsen
CIO, DOD
Beth Killoran
Beth Killoran
CIO, HHS
Richard McKinney
Richard McKinney
CIO, DOT
Maria Roat
Maria Roat
CTO, DOT
Adm Mike Rogers
Adm Mike Rogers
Director, NSA
Anne Rung
Anne Rung
Administrator, Executive Office of the President
Lisa Schlosser
Lisa Schlosser
Acting CIO, OPM
Tony Scott
Tony Scott
U.S. CIO, Executive Office of the President
David Shive
David Shive
CIO, GSA
Denise Turner Roth
Denise Turner Roth
Administrator, GSA
Mark Warner
Mark Warner
D-VA, U.S. Senate

Federal Leadership

For the federal leader helping their agency implement new technologies, strategies and IT programs to lower the cost of government while making government more innovative, agile and effective.

Flip Anderson
Flip Anderson
FITARA Operations Officer, USDA
Sonny Bhagowalia
Sonny Bhagowalia
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Information Systems & CIO, Dept. of Treasury
Jack Bienko
Jack Bienko
Deputy for Entrepreneurship Education, SBA
David Bray
David Bray
CIO, FCC
Sylvia Burns
Sylvia Burns
CIO, Dept. of Interior
Mark Busby
Mark Busby
Program Manager, Data Center Transformation Initiative, DOJ
Kathryn Cabral
Kathryn Cabral
Director, Office of eDiplomacy, Dept. of State
Jeffrey Chen
Jeffrey Chen
Chief Data Scientist, Dept. of Commerce
Daniel Cornell
Daniel Cornell
NIRP/SIPR SharePoint 2013 ARMY Lead, NETCOM, U.S. Army
Mary Davie
Mary Davie
Assistant Commissioner, Integrated Technology Services, GSA
Richard Davis
Richard Davis
CTO, GPO
Karen DeSalvo
Karen DeSalvo
Acting Assistant Secretary for Health, HHS (former National Coordinator for Health IT, ONC/HHS)
Dave DeVries
Dave DeVries
Principle CIO, DOD
Gregory Garcia
Gregory Garcia
CIO, G-6, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Adrian Gardner
Adrian Gardner
CIO, FEMA
Gina Garza
Gina Garza
CIO, IRS
Sylviane Haldiman
Sylviane Haldiman
Assistant Deputy Commissioner for Systems, SSA
John Hale
John Hale
Chief of Cloud Services, DISA
Tim Hughey
Tim Hughey
Marketplace CTO, CMS/HHS
Joyce Hunter
Joyce Hunter
Deputy CIO, USDA
Eric Hysen
Eric Hysen
Digital Services Executive Director, DHS
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
Enterprise Mobility Team Lead, GSA
Sean Kelley
Sean Kelley
Deputy CIO, Benefits & Veteran Experience, Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Phil Landfried
Phil Landfried
Deputy Assistant Commissioner, CBP/DHS
Christofer Nelson
Christofer Nelson
Assistant Director of Open Innovation, OSTP
Yemi Oshinnaiye
Yemi Oshinnaiye
Chief, Enterprise Infrastructure Division, USCIS/DHS
Rob Palmer
Rob Palmer
Deputy CTO, DHS
Ketan Patel
Ketan Patel
Director, Website Operations Division, CMS/HHS
Gina Pearson
Gina Pearson
Assistant Administrator for Communications, U.S. Energy Information Administration
Edward Rhyne
Edward Rhyne
Program Manager, National & Regional Cyber Competitions, DHS
Rajan Sharma
Rajan Sharma
Assistant Program Manager, Naval Enterprise Networks Program Office, DOD
David Simeon, Jr.
David Simeon, Jr.
Chief, Innovation & Technology Division, USCIS/DHS
Debra Vess
Debra Vess
Associate CIO, Enterprise Business Solutions, Dept. of Treasury
Brock Walker
Brock Walker
Acting Director, Shared Services Division, Dept. of Treasury
Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler
Chairman, FCC
Marie Wilson
Marie Wilson
Chief, Program Management & Integration Branch, IRS
Carol Wortman
Carol Wortman
Director, Governance & Architecture Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Renee Wynn
Renee Wynn
CIO, NASA
Richard Young
Richard Young
CIO, FAS/USDA

Industry Leadership

For the private sector leader driving change by being a valued partner to government and leading teams that help agencies work smarter and lower costs.

Horace Blackman
Horace Blackman
VP, Health & Life Sciences, Lockheed Martin
John Borghard
John Borghard
SVP, Public Sector Sales, CA Technologies
Angela Carrington
Angela Carrington
VP & Partner, Homeland Security, Justice, Law Enforcement & State, IBM Global Business Services
Orlando Ferreiras
Orlando Ferreiras
VP, Cyber Security & Facility Security Office for ASM Research, Accenture Federal Services
Greg Godbout
Greg Godbout
CEO & Co-Founder, cBrain North America
Steve Harris
Steve Harris
VP & GM, Federal, Dell
Brian Houston
Brian Houston
CTO, Hitachi Data Systems Federal
Chris Howard
Chris Howard
VP, Federal, Nutanix
Davis Johnson
Davis Johnson
VP, Public Sector, Riverbed Technology
Kay Kapoor
Kay Kapoor
President, Global Public Sector Solutions, AT&T
Ken Kartsen
Ken Kartsen
VP, Federal, Intel Security
Vivek Kundra
Vivek Kundra
EVP, Salesforce
Mike Maiorana
Mike Maiorana
SVP, Public Sector Markets, Verizon
Aubrey Merchant-Dest
Aubrey Merchant-Dest
Federal CTO, Blue Coat Systems
Larry Payne
Larry Payne
SVP, U.S. Public Sector, Cisco
Mark Pietrasanta
Mark Pietrasanta
CTO, Aquilent
Rob Potter
Rob Potter
VP, Americas, Symantec
Wallace Sann
Wallace Sann
Federal CTO, ForeScout Technologies
Robert Stein
Robert Stein
VP, U.S. Public Sector, NetApp
Brian Strosser
Brian Strosser
COO, DLT Solutions
Lisa Veith
Lisa Veith
SVP, Federal, MAXIMUS
Michael Wilkerson
Michael Wilkerson
Sr. Director, Federal Digital Workspace & Mobility Sales, VMware

Disruptor of the Year

Leading innovators not afraid to challenge conventional wisdom and shake up the status quo.

Robin Carnahan
Robin Carnahan
Director, State & Local Government, 18F
Guy Cavallo
Guy Cavallo
Executive Director, IT Operations, TSA
Lisa Connor
Lisa Connor
Supervisory IT Specialist, IRS
Damon Davis
Damon Davis
Director, IDEALab, HHS
Dr. Tyrone Grandison
Dr. Tyrone Grandison
Fmr. Deputy Chief Data Officer, Dept. of Commerce
Adela Gresham
Adela Gresham
Supervisory IT Program Manager , IRS
Hillary Hartley
Hillary Hartley
Co-founder, Deputy Executive Director, 18F
Robert Hartling
Robert Hartling
Program Analyst, Joint Staff J6, DDC5I, IID
Samantha Kapoor
Samantha Kapoor
IT Specialist, CBP/DHS
Gwynne Kostin
Gwynne Kostin
Sr. Advisor, Ready to Govern, Partnership for Public Service
Jerry Lee
Jerry Lee
Deputy Director, Center for Strategic Scientific Initiatives and Deputy Director for Cancer Research & Technology Cancer Moonshot Task Force, NIH
Erie Meyer
Erie Meyer
Founding Member, USDS, Executive Office of the President
John Owens, II
John Owens, II
CIO, USPTO
Aaron Snow
Aaron Snow
Executive Director, 18F
Robin Thottungal
Robin Thottungal
Chief Data Scientist, EPA

Cybersecurity Leader of the Year

For the Cybersecurity leader paving the way in Cybersecurity innovation and constantly looking for the best ways to keep our information safe.

Donna Bennett
Donna Bennett
CISO, FEMA
Christine Calvosa
Christine Calvosa
Deputy CIO, FCC
Jeff Eisensmith
Jeff Eisensmith
CISO, DHS
John Felker
John Felker
Director, National Cybersecurity & Communications Integration Center, DHS
Sharon James
Sharon James
Associate CIO for Cybersecurity, IRS
Shaun Khalfan
Shaun Khalfan
Chief Systems Security Officer, CBP/DHS
Tonya Manning
Tonya Manning
CISO, Dept. of Labor
Eric Mill
Eric Mill
Engineer, 18F
Sherrill Nicely
Sherrill Nicely
CISO, CIA
David Powner
David Powner
Director, IT Management Issues, GAO
Melinda Rogers
Melinda Rogers
CISO, DOJ
Dr. Phyllis Schneck
Dr. Phyllis Schneck
Deputy Under Secretary for Cybersecurity & Communications, NPPD/DHS
Gregory Touhill
Gregory Touhill
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Cybersecurity & Communications, DHS
Rod Turk
Rod Turk
CISO, Dept. of Commerce

Tech Champion of the Year

For the leaders whose passion for tech made us all think outside of the box.

Randy Abramson
Randy Abramson
Director, Digital Audio/Video Products & Strategy, BBG
Beth Angerman
Beth Angerman
Executive Director, Unified Shared Services Management, GSA
Debbie Brodt-Giles
Debbie Brodt-Giles
Digital Assets Supervisor, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Dept. of Energy
Sheila Campbell
Sheila Campbell
Director of Digital Integration, Peace Corps
Mikey Dickerson
Mikey Dickerson
Administrator, U.S. Digital Service
Sarah Fahden
Sarah Fahden
Associate Chief, Verification Program, Systems Development Division, DHS
Matt Goodrich
Matt Goodrich
Director, FedRAMP
Kevin Greene
Kevin Greene
Program Manager, Software Quality Assurance Tools, Science & Technology Directorate Cyber Security Division, DHS
Joshua Holcomb
Joshua Holcomb
Unit Chief, CJIS, FBI
Kristen Honey
Kristen Honey
Policy Advisor, OSTP , Executive Office of the President
Michael Huerta
Michael Huerta
Administrator, FAA
Will Hurd
Will Hurd
Chair, IT Subcommittee for House Oversight & Government Reform, U.S. Congress
Lisa LaPlant
Lisa LaPlant
FDsys/govinfo Program Manager, GPO
Jim McLaughlin
Jim McLaughlin
Executive Director, OIT TASPD, CBP/DHS
Gary Peters
Gary Peters
D-MI, U.S. Senate
Todd Simpson
Todd Simpson
CIO, FDA
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Branch Chief, Secretary of State's Mobile Communications Team, Dept. of State
Jian Wang
Jian Wang
Chief Engineer, IRS

Most Inspiring Up & Comer

Young leaders who did exceptional IT work this year and made you think, “They’ll be running the show someday.”.

Shawn Arnwine
Shawn Arnwine
Digital Service, Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Aidan Cleary
Aidan Cleary
Acting Sr. Advisor to the Executive Director of IT Operations, TSA
Michelle Earley
Michelle Earley
USAJOBS Program Manager, Employee Service IT PM, OPM
Melissa Kaminin
Melissa Kaminin
Sr. Manager, IRS
Ethan Kane
Ethan Kane
Business Systems Manager, APHIS/USDA
Connie Lee
Connie Lee
BD-STEP Director, Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Ashley Mahan
Ashley Mahan
Cloud Evangelist, FedRAMP
Lisa McLane
Lisa McLane
Senior Advisor, OCIO, Dept. of Treasury
Thomas Mills
Thomas Mills
Supervisory IT Specialist, CBP/DHS
Kaschit Pandya
Kaschit Pandya
Director, Infrastructure Services Division, IRS
Anthony Panza
Anthony Panza
IT Project Manager, IRS
Darryl Peek
Darryl Peek
Director of Operations, OCTO, DHS
Akanksha Sharma
Akanksha Sharma
Enterprise Platforms Lead, GSA
Randy Soper
Randy Soper
Senior Analyst, Mission Analytics, Defense Intelligence Agency
Vincent Sritapan
Vincent Sritapan
Program Manager, Mobile Security Research & Development, DHS
Andrew Stroup
Andrew Stroup
Head of Tech & Product, Presidential Innovation Fellows

Innovation of the Year

Technologies implemented this year that may have been unfathomable until recently.

18F Micropurchase Platform
18F Micropurchase Platform
18F
Automated Indicator Sharing
Automated Indicator Sharing
DHS
Census Business Builder
Census Business Builder
Census Bureau
Commerce Data Usability Program
Commerce Data Usability Program
Dept. of Commerce
Digital Briefing Book
Digital Briefing Book
Enterprise Content Management, Dept. of Treasury
Distributed Environment for Critical Infrastructure Decision-making Exercises (DECIDE)
Distributed Environment for Critical Infrastructure Decision-making Exercises (DECIDE)
DHS
Homeland Security Information Network (HSIN) Exchange
Homeland Security Information Network (HSIN) Exchange
DHS
IRS Bring Your Own Device
IRS Bring Your Own Device
IRS
Making Income Data Accessible as a Service (MIDAAS)
Making Income Data Accessible as a Service (MIDAAS)
Census Bureau
myUSCIS
myUSCIS
DHS
Publication Linking Feature of GPO's govinfo
Publication Linking Feature of GPO's govinfo
GPO

Tech Program of the Year

The best examples of influential tech programs that have led to cost savings, efficiencies and partnerships between agencies.

Agricultural Risk Management System
Agricultural Risk Management System
APHIS/USDA
Applied Proteogenomics OrganizationaL Learning and Outcomes (APOLLO) Network
Applied Proteogenomics OrganizationaL Learning and Outcomes (APOLLO) Network
NCI/NIH
Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems Program
Automotive Cyber-Physical Systems Program
DHS
Biomedical Research Informatics Computing System (BRICS)
Biomedical Research Informatics Computing System (BRICS)
CIT/NIH
CARPOL Program
CARPOL Program
APHIS/USDA
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Wireless Communications Services Management Program
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Wireless Communications Services Management Program
CDC
Commerce Data Academy
Commerce Data Academy
Dept. of Commerce
Congress.gov
Congress.gov
Library of Congress
Cybersecurity Advisor Program
Cybersecurity Advisor Program
DHS
Desktop to Datacenter (D2D)
Desktop to Datacenter (D2D)
Defense Health Agency
Disaster Assistance Improvement Program (DAIP)
Disaster Assistance Improvement Program (DAIP)
FEMA
ERA 2.0 Team
ERA 2.0 Team
NARA
ETA IT Services
ETA IT Services
ETA/Dept. of Labor
Exemplar
Exemplar
DHS
FDsys and govinfo
FDsys and govinfo
GPO
Homeland Security Information Network (HSIN)
Homeland Security Information Network (HSIN)
DHS
ICE TECS Modernization (ICM)
ICE TECS Modernization (ICM)
ICE/DHS
Information Technology Program Management (ITPM) Development Track Program
Information Technology Program Management (ITPM) Development Track Program
DHS
IRS IT FS2017 Team
IRS IT FS2017 Team
IRS
Linking the Oil and Gas Industry to Improve Cybersecurity
Linking the Oil and Gas Industry to Improve Cybersecurity
DHS
Open Source Data Layer and Services
Open Source Data Layer and Services
CIA
Pesticide Submission Portal
Pesticide Submission Portal
EPA
Quality Payment Program (QPP)
Quality Payment Program (QPP)
CMS/HHS
The SBIR Program: America's Seed Fund
The SBIR Program: America's Seed Fund
Cross-Agency Initiative/SBA-OII
U.S. Decennial Census (2020)
U.S. Decennial Census (2020)
Census Bureau
Workplace.gov Community Cloud (WC2)
Workplace.gov Community Cloud (WC2)
Dept. of Treasury
Your Pass Now (YPN)
Your Pass Now (YPN)
National Park Service

2016 FedScoop50 Awards

Voting is now open for the 2016 FedScoop 50 Awards! Cast your vote today to recognize and celebrate the top 50 leaders in the government IT community.

Each year, the FedScoop 50 Awards honor the best and the brightest who make the federal government more efficient and effective. These awards allow us to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our peers and acknowledge their tireless efforts to make a positive impact in the government community and in public service.

Individuals: Accomplishments should have occurred between September 2015 - present
Programs: Nominated programs must be current government programs

Important Deadlines

Nominations: Tuesday, June 28 – Monday, August 8

Voting: Monday, August 15 – Friday, September 16

Winners Announced: Tuesday, October 4