2017 FedScoop 50 Awards

WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Click here to view the winners.

Click on a photo to learn more about the achievements of each nominee.

Award Categories

Golden Gov

For the visionary leader who implements innovative ideas, inspires others to get on board and has impact on not only their agency, but also the greater federal technology community and the country.

Avi Bender
Avi Bender
Director,
NTIS
Rob Cook
Rob Cook
Deputy Commissioner, TTS,
GSA
Mary Davie
Mary Davie
Deputy Commissioner, FAS,
GSA
Lesley Field
Lesley Field
Acting Administrator, Federal Procurement Policy,
OMB
Sue Gordon
Sue Gordon
Principal Deputy, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, ODNI & Deputy Director, NGA
Margie Graves
Margie Graves
Acting U.S. CIO, Executive Office of the President
Congressman Will Hurd
Congressman Will Hurd
R-TX,
U.S. House of Representatives
Robert Joyce
Robert Joyce
Cybersecurity Coordinator, Executive Office of the President
General Alan Lynn
General Alan Lynn
Director & Commander,
DISA/DODIN
Bill Marion
Bill Marion
CIO & Deputy Director, Plans & Integration,
U.S. Air Force
Essye Miller
Essye Miller
Deputy CIO, Cybersecurity,
DOD
Adm. Mike Rogers
Adm. Mike Rogers
Director of NSA, Commander of the U.S. Cyber Command & Chief of Central Security Service,
NSA
Grant Schneider
Grant Schneider
Acting U.S. CISO, Executive Office of the President & Sr. Director for Cybersecurity,
NSC
David Shulkin
David Shulkin
Secretary,
Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Gary Wang
Gary Wang
Deputy CIO,
U.S. Army
Senator Mark Warner
Senator Mark Warner
D-VA,
U.S. Senate

Federal Leadership

For the federal leader helping their agency implement new technologies, strategies and IT programs to lower the cost of government while making it more innovative, agile and effective.

Jonathan Alboum
Jonathan Alboum
Sr. Procurement Official,
USDA
Beth Angerman
Beth Angerman
Executive Director, Unified Shared Services Management,
GSA
Kristen Baldwin
Kristen Baldwin
Acting CIO,
DOT
Dave Bennett
Dave Bennett
CIO,
DISA
Mark Busby
Mark Busby
CTO,
NARA
Christine Calvosa
Christine Calvosa
Acting CIO, Technology & Resiliency,
FCC
Soraya Correa
Soraya Correa
Chief Procurement Officer,
DHS
Kevin Cox
Kevin Cox
Program Manager, Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation,
DHS
Bruce Crawford
Bruce Crawford
CIO,
U.S. Army
Matt Cutts
Matt Cutts
Acting Administrator,
USDS
John Edwards
John Edwards
CIO,
CIA
Kay Ely
Kay Ely
Deputy Assistant Commissioner, ITC,
GSA
Max Everett
Max Everett
CIO,
Dept. of Energy
Steven Fine
Steven Fine
Acting CIO,
EPA
Greg Garcia
Greg Garcia
CIO,
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Adrian Gardner
Adrian Gardner
CIO,
FEMA
Jason Gray
Jason Gray
CIO,
Dept. of Education
Sanjay Gupta
Sanjay Gupta
CTO,
SBA
Swarnali Haldar
Swarnali Haldar
CIO,
NARA
Michael Hermus
Michael Hermus
CTO,
DHS
Bobby Jones
Bobby Jones
Chief Data Officer,
USDA
Johnson Joy
Johnson Joy
CIO,
HUD
Joe Klimavicz
Joe Klimavicz
CIO,
DOJ
Frank Konieczny
Frank Konieczny
CTO,
U.S. Air Force
Gwynne Kostin
Gwynne Kostin
Sr. Advisor, TTS,
GSA
Matt Lira
Matt Lira
Special Assistant to the President for Innovation Policy & Initiatives,
Executive Office of the President
Jay Mahanand
Jay Mahanand
CIO,
USAID
Rajive Mathur
Rajive Mathur
CIO,
SSA
Paul Morris
Paul Morris
CISO, Executive Director,
TSA
Keith Nakasone
Keith Nakasone
Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Acquisition,
GSA
David Nelson
David Nelson
CIO,
NRC
Eric Olson
Eric Olson
Acting CIO,
Dept. of Treasury
Tracie Owens
Tracie Owens
CISO, Office of the Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force,
U.S. Air Force
Keith Rineaman
Keith Rineaman
Branch Chief, FAS,
GSA
Maria Roat
Maria Roat
CIO,
SBA
Bobby Saxon
Bobby Saxon
CTO,
CMS
David Shive
David Shive
CIO,
GSA
Bradford Shwedo
Bradford Shwedo
CIO,
U.S. Air Force
Rob Thomas
Rob Thomas
CIO,
Dept. of Veterans Affairs
Alan Thomas
Alan Thomas
Commissioner, FAS,
GSA
Robin Thottungal
Robin Thottungal
Chief Data Scientist & Director of Analytics,
EPA
Rod Turk
Rod Turk
Acting CIO,
Dept. of Commerce
Frontis Wiggins
Frontis Wiggins
CIO,
Dept. of State
Renee Wynn
Renee Wynn
CIO,
NASA
John Zangardi
John Zangardi
Acting CIO,
DOD
Bill Zielinski
Bill Zielinski
Deputy Assistant Commissioner for Category Management,
GSA

Industry Leadership

For the private sector leader driving change by being a valued partner to government and leading teams that help agencies work smarter and lower costs.

Joe Ayers
Joe Ayers
VP & GM, Public Sector,
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Kimberly Baker
Kimberly Baker
SVP & GM, Public Sector,
Red Seal
John Borghard
John Borghard
SVP, Public Sector,
CA Technologies
Kevin Corbett
Kevin Corbett
Director, U.S. Federal Business,
CyberArk
George DeLisle
George DeLisle
Federal Sales Director,
Varonis
Steve Harris
Steve Harris
SVP & GM, Federal,
Dell EMC
Angela Heise
Angela Heise
President, Civilian Group,
Leidos
Karina Homme
Karina Homme
Sr. Director, Microsoft Azure Government,
Microsoft
Davis Johnson
Davis Johnson
VP, Public Sector,
Riverbed Technology
Ken Kartsen
Ken Kartsen
VP of Federal Sales,
McAfee
Mike Maiorana
Mike Maiorana
SVP, Public Sector Markets,
Verizon
Gary Newgaard
Gary Newgaard
VP, Public Sector,
PureStorage
Bob Osborn
Bob Osborn
CTO, Federal,
ServiceNow
Johnny Overcast
Johnny Overcast
Sr. Director, Government Sales,
Samsung Electronics America
Dave Rey
Dave Rey
EVP,
Salesforce
Anthony Robbins
Anthony Robbins
VP North America Public Sector,
NVIDIA
Donald Robinson
Donald Robinson
CTO, Defense,
CSRA
Dave Ryan
Dave Ryan
Sr. Director, Business Development & System Integrators, Government Education & Healthcare,
VMware
Nick Sinai
Nick Sinai
Venture Partner,
Insight Venture Partners
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
SVP & GM, Public Sector,
Red Hat
Tim Solms
Tim Solms
SVP & GM, Global Government Security,
Forcepoint
Brian Strosser
Brian Strosser
President,
DLT Solutions
Gregory Touhill
Gregory Touhill
President, Federal,
Cyxtera Technologies
Chris Townsend
Chris Townsend
VP, Federal,
Symantec

Disruptor of the Year

Leading innovators not afraid to challenge conventional wisdom and shake up the status quo.

Neil Bonner
Neil Bonner
Branch Manager, Agile & Mobile Services,
TSA
Matt Goodrich
Matt Goodrich
Director, FedRAMP,
GSA
Paul Grassi
Paul Grassi
Sr. Standards & Technology Advisor, Trusted Identities Group,
NIST
Bruce Greenstein
Bruce Greenstein
CTO,
HHS
Ramona Henby
Ramona Henby
Director, Web Applications Program,
IRS
Chris Lynch
Chris Lynch
Leader,
Defense Digital Service
Tammy Meckley
Tammy Meckley
Associate Director, Immigration Records & Identity Services Directorate,
DHS
Kelly Morrison
Kelly Morrison
Performance Analyst, Office of the Federal CIO,
OMB
Aspasia Wooldridge
Aspasia Wooldridge
Chief, Logistics CIO Support Division,
U.S. Air Force
Dave Zvenyach
Dave Zvenyach
Acting Executive Director,
18F

Cybersecurity Leader of the Year

For the Cybersecurity leader paving the way in Cybersecurity innovation and constantly looking for the best ways to keep our information safe.

Linus Barloon
Linus Barloon
CISO,
U.S. Senate
Claudio Belloli
Claudio Belloli
FedRAMP Program Manager, Cybersecurity,
GSA
Donna Bennett
Donna Bennett
CISO,
FEMA
Greg Crabb
Greg Crabb
CISO,
USPS
John Croasdale
John Croasdale
Sr. Security Analyst,
USDA
Ricky Daniels
Ricky Daniels
Product Director, Logistics Information Systems, AESIP,
U.S. Army
Karen Evans
Karen Evans
National Director,
U.S. Cyber Challenge
John Felker
John Felker
Director,
National Cybersecurity & Communications Integration Center, DHS
Jeanette Manfra
Jeanette Manfra
Assistant Secretary, Office of Cybersecurity & Integration Center,
DHS
Eric Mill
Eric Mill
Sr. Advisor,
TTS/GSA
Monica Montgomery
Monica Montgomery
Acting Chief, Risk Management Division,
NGA
Rodney Petersen
Rodney Petersen
Director, National Initiative for Cybersecurity Education,
NIST
Melinda Rogers
Melinda Rogers
CISO,
DOJ
Ron Ross
Ron Ross
Fellow,
NIST
Tim Ruland
Tim Ruland
CISO,
Census Bureau
Leo Scanlon
Leo Scanlon
Deputy CISO,
HHS
Trent Teyema
Trent Teyema
Chief of Cyber Readiness, Cyber Division,
FBI
Capt. Jeremy Thompson
Capt. Jeremy Thompson
Deputy Director, Operations,
U.S. Air Force
Christopher Wlaschin
Christopher Wlaschin
CISO,
HHS
Senator Ron Wyden
Senator Ron Wyden
D-Or.,
U.S. Senate

Tech Champion of the Year

For the leaders whose passion for tech made us all think outside of the box.

Beth Beck
Beth Beck
Open Innovation Director,
NASA
Shawn Gogas
Shawn Gogas
Web Manager,
IRS
Justin Herman
Justin Herman
Program Lead, Emerging Citizen Technology,
GSA
Kristen Honey
Kristen Honey
Sr. Advisor, Office of the CIO, Executive Office of the President,
OMB
Jacob Parcell
Jacob Parcell
Mobile Programs Manager,
GSA
John Williams
John Williams
Director of Innovation & Technology,
SBA

Most Inspiring Up & Comer

Young leaders who did exceptional IT work this year and made you think, “They’ll be running the show someday.”

Maggie Amato
Maggie Amato
Director, HCCIC,
HHS
Jennifer Hoover
Jennifer Hoover
DevOps Program Manager,
TSA/DHS
Tim Lowden
Tim Lowden
Program Manager, Digital Analytics Program,
GSA
Darryl Peek
Darryl Peek
Director of Operations,
DHS
Capt. Brandon Pye
Capt. Brandon Pye
Product Manager, PEO EIS,
U.S. Army
Zack Schwartz
Zack Schwartz
Integration Manager,
Census Bureau
Andrew Sloan
Andrew Sloan
Mission Outreach Manager, HSIN,
DHS
Camille Smith
Camille Smith
Project Manager,
Dept. of Treasury
Vincent Sritapan
Vincent Sritapan
Program Manager, Mobile Security Research & Development,
DHS

Innovation of the Year

The innovative approach to cross-agency or intra-agency technology that may have been unfathomable until recently.

CBP Targeting & Analysis Systems Program Directorate (TASPD)
CBP Targeting & Analysis Systems Program Directorate (TASPD)
DHS
Census Business Builder
Census Business Builder
Census Bureau
Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation
Continuous Diagnostics & Mitigation
DHS
DATA Act Implementation
DATA Act Implementation
USASpending.gov
FirstNet Public Private Partnership
FirstNet Public Private Partnership
FirstNet
Grants.gov
Grants.gov
HHS
Next Generation 2.0 Systems Program
Next Generation 2.0 Systems Program
DIA
PIV/SSO IT Modernization Program
PIV/SSO IT Modernization Program
DHS

2017 FedScoop 50 Awards

VOTING IS NOW CLOSED!

Nomination Guidelines

The 2017 FedScoop 50 Awards voting is now open! Vote and recognize your candidate for their achievements and contributions to the government IT community.

Each year, the FedScoop 50 Awards honor the best and the brightest who make the federal government more efficient and effective. These awards allow us to celebrate the outstanding achievements of our peers and acknowledge their tireless efforts to make a positive impact in the government community and in public service.

Individuals: Accomplishments should have occurred between September 2016 - present
Programs: Nominated programs must be current government programs

Important Deadlines

Nominations: Monday, June 26 – Monday, August 7

Voting: Monday, August 14 – Friday, October 6

Winners Announced: Wednesday, November 1